Water Damage Restoration Cost in Meridian: What Treasure Valley Homeowners Actually Pay

Water Damage Restoration Cost in Meridian: What Treasure Valley Homeowners Actually Pay

By of Idaho Disaster IICRC WRT (Water), IICRC ASD (Structural Drying)

TL;DR: Water damage restoration in Meridian typically costs $1,300 to $3,500 for a single room of clean water dried in place, $7,000 to $15,000 for a flooded basement needing full structural drying, and $15,000 or more when Category 3 water forces reconstruction. The biggest cost drivers are the water’s contamination level, how many square feet got wet, how many days of drying equipment the job needs, and whether drywall, flooring, or ceilings have to be rebuilt.

If you just found standing water in your basement or a brown stain spreading across your ceiling, you probably don’t care about industry jargon right now. You want a number. The honest answer is that no reputable company can give you a final price before someone walks the property with a moisture meter, because the same size spill can cost three times more depending on where the water came from and how long it sat. What follows is the typical range Treasure Valley homeowners see, broken down by the factors that actually move the bill.

How much does water damage restoration cost in Meridian?

Most Meridian homeowners pay somewhere between $1,300 and $7,500 for a residential water damage job, with full-basement or black-water losses running higher. A one-room incident from a clean supply-line break, caught quickly and dried in place, sits at the low end. A multi-room loss involving gray or black water and material removal climbs toward the middle and upper end of that range.

The number swings on a handful of variables: how much square footage is affected, how contaminated the water is, how many days the drying equipment has to run, and whether anything structural (drywall, subfloor, ceiling framing) needs to be cut out and rebuilt. A company should walk you through a written scope before work starts, not quote a flat number over the phone.

How much does water damage restoration cost per square foot in Meridian?

Water extraction and structural drying alone typically run $3.50 to $8.00 per square foot in the Treasure Valley, before any reconstruction is added. That range covers extraction, antimicrobial treatment where needed, and the air movers and dehumidifiers required to dry the space to industry standard.

Per-square-foot pricing is a useful way to sanity-check an estimate, but it’s not the whole job. Reconstruction, which covers new drywall, flooring, baseboard, and paint, gets priced separately because it depends on the finish level of the home, not the square footage of water that touched it.

ScenarioTypical Cost Range
Single room, Category 1 clean water, dried in place$1,300 - $3,500
Multiple rooms, Category 1-2 water, some material removal$3,500 - $7,500
Flooded basement, Category 2-3 water, full structural drying$7,000 - $15,000
Category 3 black water loss with reconstruction$15,000 - $30,000+
Ceiling water damage, drywall and insulation replacement$1,500 - $6,000
Extraction and drying only, per square foot$3.50 - $8.00

These are typical industry ranges for the region, not a quote. Every loss is different, and a written scope should come before any work begins.

How much does water damage restoration cost per square foot in Meridian: water damage restoration cost in Meridian

What actually changes the price?

The single biggest factor is water category, because it determines whether materials get dried or removed. The ANSI/IICRC S500 standard classifies water into three categories: Category 1 (clean water from a sanitary source, like a supply line), Category 2 (gray water, carrying contamination from sources like a washing machine discharge or groundwater seepage), and Category 3 (black water, including any sewer or drain backup, flood water, or a toilet overflow with feces). Category 1 water caught early can often be dried in place. Category 2 and 3 water usually means pulling out carpet pad, baseboard, and sometimes drywall, which adds both labor and material cost.

Square footage and drying time are the next biggest variables. A job that needs air movers and a dehumidifier running for three days costs less than one that needs five, simply because of equipment rental time and monitoring visits. Thick materials like concrete, plaster, or hardwood (IICRC Class 4 drying) take longer to dry than carpet and drywall, which pushes equipment days up.

Finally, reconstruction scope matters a lot. Swapping out a section of drywall and repainting is a different bill than replacing flooring, baseboard, insulation, and trim across multiple rooms. If you’re searching for emergency water removal because water is actively spreading right now, getting extraction started fast is also what keeps the reconstruction portion of the bill smaller.

What if the ceiling or drywall needs rebuilding?

Ceiling water damage repair typically runs $1,500 to $6,000, depending on whether insulation, framing, and light fixtures were affected in addition to the drywall itself. A small stained section with no sagging is on the low end. A ceiling with visible sag, soaked insulation, or an active leak source behind it costs more because the drywall has to come down before drying can even start.

Sagging drywall is a safety issue, not just a cosmetic one: wet drywall can hold several times its dry weight in water and has failed on people standing below it. If a ceiling is bowing or soft to the touch, treat that room as off-limits until someone with ceiling water damage repair experience has assessed it, not just dried it.

Does homeowners insurance pay for water damage restoration in Idaho?

Most Idaho homeowners policies cover sudden, accidental water damage, like a pipe that bursts or a water heater that fails without warning, but they typically exclude gradual leaks, long-term seepage, and flood water from outside the home. Most standard homeowners policies also exclude sewer backups and sump pump failures unless you’ve added a specific water backup endorsement.

The Treasure Valley’s network of irrigation canals and ditches means some homes near them carry real flood exposure that a standard policy won’t touch; that needs a separate flood policy. Documentation matters either way: photos of the damage, a written scope of work, and prompt mitigation all support a claim, since policies generally require the homeowner to act to prevent further damage once a loss is discovered. For a fuller breakdown of what’s typically covered and what isn’t, see our plain-English guide to water damage and homeowners insurance.

Who should you call first in Meridian?

Start with a company that can extract water and begin drying within hours, since every hour water sits raises both the drying bill and the odds of mold starting (mold can begin growing within 24 to 48 hours on wet materials, per the EPA). Idaho Disaster is an IICRC-certified technicians water and structural drying firm based in Meridian and answers calls 24/7, which matters because water doesn’t wait for business hours.

Whatever company you call, ask for a written scope before work begins, ask whether they’ll document the loss for your insurance adjuster, and confirm they’re using moisture meters to verify drying progress rather than guessing by feel. For details on what the restoration process covers from the first call to final reconstruction, see our water damage restoration service page.

The fastest way to get an accurate number for your specific situation is a free, on-site assessment, since every one of the factors above depends on seeing the actual loss. Call Idaho Disaster at (208) 713-3346 to schedule one.


About Idaho Disaster

Idaho Disaster employs IICRC-certified technicians (WRT and ASD certified for water damage and structural drying) based in Meridian, Idaho, founded in 2026. The company is licensed and insured and answers calls 24/7, handling water damage restoration, fire and smoke damage restoration, and storm damage restoration across Meridian, Boise, Nampa, Caldwell, Eagle, Kuna, Star, Garden City, and Middleton.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does water damage restoration cost per square foot in Meridian?
Extraction and structural drying typically run $3.50 to $8.00 per square foot in the Treasure Valley, not including reconstruction. Reconstruction, like new drywall, flooring, or paint, is priced separately based on the finish level of the home, not the square footage affected.
Does homeowners insurance pay for water damage restoration in Idaho?
Most Idaho homeowners policies cover sudden, accidental losses like a burst pipe, but typically exclude gradual leaks, flood water from outside the home, and sewer or sump pump backups unless you've added a water backup endorsement. Check your policy's specific language, since coverage varies by insurer.
What's the cost difference between clean water and black water damage?
Category 1 clean water, like a supply line break caught quickly, can often be dried in place for $1,300 to $3,500 for a single room. Category 3 black water, such as sewage or flood water, usually requires removing contaminated materials and can push a job past $15,000 once reconstruction is included.
How many days of drying equipment does a typical job need?
Most residential water losses need air movers and a dehumidifier running for three to five days to reach the IICRC S500 drying standard, though dense materials like concrete or hardwood can take longer. Equipment rental days are one of the main variables in the final bill.

Need help with a similar situation?

Call us 24/7. We answer the phone.

Call Now: (208) 713-3346